Tuesday, January 19, 2010

I Suck At Blogging

At least I can admit it. I have left my little blog to whither and die and that makes me a sucky person. Not because I had a huge following, but because the few people that check it are important to me.


I have been doing plenty of stuff, possibly too much. I shall try and pull in the reigns and be less of go-getter. No, that's not right. I WILL try and be inspired to post more!


The dieting thing had me kind of uninspired to cook/bake, but I'm back on it with more self control. Instead of baking cookies with the kiddos last night (and thereby eating several warm cookies straight off the cooling wrack) I left The Dude to do the baking with the kids, while I got a shower in.


I AM working on my birthday cake and so far, so fabulous! I'm making gumpaste Gerbera Daisies! They were so easy and so cute!


This picture was taken with my iPhone so the quality is, lets be honest, lackluster.
She's shiny cuz she's not dry. It won't be shiny when it's on the cake.
I've got several more drying at home and hope to post a little "how to" later this week.


Also, I have discovered the roll recipe to end all roll recipes. Seriously, coming from an avid carb lover, this is simply THE BEST roll recipe I've come across. One of my sisters, who has worked in many-a-restaurants, tells me these are an exact replica (or better) of a specific brand of rolls that several of the restaurants she has worked in used.


I will grace you with that little gem later as well.


Last thing, and then I'll shut up: the twins were scouted for a movie! It was an exciting experience. The first audition was held at the same time/place as they were casting for extras in a drag queen scene. OMG, the girls were loving all the queens! The second audition was much more formal and serious. They had catering and everything, lol. Unfortunately, or not, actually, they did not get the roll. We were the only ones from out of town (it was being shot in New Orleans) and the casting director repeatedly asked how far we lived, how long the drive was, etc. They came out and ranted and raved about the girls, but again brought up the distance (55 miles). The agent that scouted the girls followed up and it was indeed our not being "in town" that was the deciding factor. Seriously, now that I am over the star-struck thing, I am kinda glad they didn't get it. That would have been a hectic 3 months!


6 comments:

The Rambler said...

I'm telling ya....I LOVE rolls, no, I LOOOOOVEEEE rolls.

Hence the rolls on my sides. Dang it.

So if you need a tastetester, send me some!

Who doesn't have fun with a bunch of queens? Seriously, I could party for days if with them. They always make me laugh and pee my pants.

Love ya and you blog when you wanna blog.

xoxo

StepherB said...

Good to see you back! We have missed your updates! I cannot wait to see your cake! I LOVE gerber daisies, they are my favorite! Too bad for the twins, but I am sure it was exciting none-the-less!

Sassypants Wifey said...

I was so happy to see your post. I misses you even though we talk almost daily. with your blog I feel like I am there sometimes. lol, does that make me 2 kinds of crazy or what?!

Jenn said...

I love love love love daisies! I think it looks super cute. I also love love love love bread. This post is really good for me (it plays to all my weaknesses). Congrats on getting so far in the audition process! Fame will have to wait I guess.

lagirl/sweet tea said...

The daisy is sooo cute!! Great job! I hear ya about the cooking/baking - I love to bake, then of course I love to eat what I've baked; therein lies the problem for those of us who enjoy baking.

The Tan of A said...

The daisy is preciosa! I'm still working out the kinks in transitioning to the KitchenAid... my cookies don't seem to spread and flatten- I think because they're beaten too much/too hard. Trial and error... Also, I could probably marry rolls if they'd make that sort of thing legal. I have a pretty standard roll recipe I got from Pioneer Woman and adapted for my uses (whole wheat flour, etc) and that I also use in lieu of frozen store-bought dough for her buttered rosemary roll recipe. Oh my goodness, my lovehandles.
I'm happy you won't have to deal with the hectic, but sad about Gael. Ohhhh, Gael. YUM. :)