Monday, August 24, 2009

I'm like, a computer genius!

Ok, not so much. But still! I totally made that new button you see to your left my left? no, your left. Who's left? I dunno dudes, look where all the info is ----->.

Hello, is anyone still reading this? I am a BAAAAAD blogger. I have neglected you tiny blog, and I am sorry.

Busy season at work, training Pickles (potty, sleep, and losing the pacifier), launching my new business venture see new button. It all added up and I just never sat still long enough to blog. That, and I really didn't have anything to say, shocking, I know.

So yeah, I'm here. Shall try and be about more often.
Not one above shameless self promotion, let me just give you a taste of my new business venture.
Seriously y'all. How friggen cute is that?
I sell Scentsy wickless, flameless, sootless candles now. Totally not something I EVER saw myself doing. I'm just not that kinda gal. But when I got my order in (ordered from an out of state friend) I immediately fell in love with it. Pickles has touched the warmer and the wax numerous times and has never been burned (it just doesn't get that hot!). No flames good, cuz my kids were always trying to blow out my scented candles, no soot The Dude REALLY liked that aspect cuz apparently burning candles is bad for your A/C...who knew, right? There are a crap-ton of scents I can mail samples of scents on cotton balls or something like that, and lots of cute warmers in various sizes.
But MammaDucky, how does it work? Well dear bloggyland, it uses foodgrade paraffin wax and a lightbulb. No seriously, like that's it. I love this stuff. Ok, so all of that, and this tagline hooked me:

Bahahahahahahaha!! Good stuff.

So yeah, clink on my button to be redirected to my Scentsy site.

P.S. Don't stalk me, mm-kay?


Sally's World said...

the candles look great, i'll check out the

RootsAndWingsCo said...

This does sound great! I loved candles...before I had kids. Then, they just became decorative and not used. Then, I found that was a waste of time and got rid of them all. This sounds perfect!

Good luck with your venture!

The Rambler said...

I've missed YOU!!

MMM...I have a ton of candles so I'm gonna check you out and add more. (My husband will be so happy)

Anonymous said...

Your blog keeps getting better and better! Your older articles are not as good as newer ones you have a lot more creativity and originality now keep it up!