Tuesday, February 17, 2009

And, I'm out.

Short lived, eh? Leave it to me to ruin my newly found "in" status with the Pecan Street Preschool Mafia. This is how it all went down...
I pull in to the pick-up line and have a good spot: not the first Mom there, but not the last either, very middle of the pack. I sometimes forget that my Tahoe stands out because of what I have on the back. The most any other mommy-wagon around there has is a "My Child Made Honor Roll at..." bumper sticker. Don't get me wrong, I LOVE the stuff on the back. Won't take it off till it cracks and peels. It just sets me apart...more.

Anyway, I roll the windows down and set out to try my new Nic's Sticks by OPI.

By the way, these things are friggen awesome! I bought it for two reasons: A.) it was on sale at Walgreens, and 2.) I thought it would make painting the twincesses nails easier. Ya just pump it and paint. It dries super quick too. Anyway, the color I bought was a very bright hot pink (ya know, for the kids) and probably NOT the color of choice for prim and proper mommies.

The Dude had last changed my radio station. I usually keep it fairly low cuz the kiddos prefer Mommy's singing to the radio. Anyway, I notice he had left it on the alternative rock station which isn't a big deal. In fact, they were playing one of my fav Incubus songs (Incubus reminds me of California and the dating days with The Dude). Next song was a Bush song followed by old STP, so I left it. I turned it low as I approached the school. As I hopped out of the car to help my girlies into the car I bumped the volume knob and BLASTED the rather sacrilegious chorus to Alice In Chains' "Man in The Box." Not familiar with that one? Go ahead and Google it. Oh, did I forget to mention that the preschool is at a church? Hmmmm, yeah.

As I fumbled (with my wet hot pink nails) to turn the volume down, my bright, lime green phone slides out of my pocked and smashes into the ground. I try to quickly scoop up the pieces and usher the girls to their seats, begging them to put their seat belts on so we can get the heck outta there. As I drive away, I notice that the Alpha Beauty Queen Mom had been watching the whole thing as she leaned against her SUV...nice.

Oh well, easy come, easy go. I had even dressed to impress in my fancy new rust colored leather jacket I had gotten during that shopping experience from hell. I'll be honest, I feel a little Fancy Nancy wearing it, although, the Afflack salesmen that just left complimented me on it. Hmmm, perhaps I fit into their little clique.

P.S. Boyz II Men's "End of the Road" is playing on the station here in the office, ah, takes me back.

5 comments:

The Rambler said...

OMG...girl we'd be right next to each other with our sticky'd up So-Cal/(808 state) & slippers stuff.

I say we just flick our hand under the cheek thing like the godfather thing (mafia style) and yell out "Don't make ME make YOU swim with the fishes!" Bada bing...

Um, I don't know where that came from. :)

How to Party with an Infant said...

I think the Alpha mom was admiring your nails. Those stick things look awesome!

Jess said...

She'll get what's coming to her!!

You lasted longer than I ever have!! LOL

ZenMom said...

I have flip-flops for each family member on the back of my car. :) So, hey, *I* think you are in good company.

Sassypants Wifey said...

Dude, see, proof we are meant to be. You member our first encounter... assness! The alpha mom can take hey crown and shove it. Give me my Mare any day. Shes just jealous of your rack.